Nutrition and Health

Read more

Contact us
We are always interested in hearing from consumers, distributors or others, so please contact us using the form or telephone number to the right.
Read more

Products
The strong JDO brands “DURGA” & “Sanjivani” have positive health benefits & excellent taste. The brands are treasured by Indian households & used for all types of cooking.
Read more

Testimonials
We've talked to a few of the regular users of Jai Durga Oil's rice bran oil. See what they have to tell about the taste and how they use the oil in their everyday cooking.
Read more

What is Rice bran oil?

Rice bran oil is extracted from the germ and inner husk of rice. Known for its high smoke point of 490 degrees F (254 degrees C), it is suitable for healthy cooking methods. Due of its healthy fat composition being 47 percent monounsaturated, 33 percent polyunsaturated and 20 percent saturated, rice bran oil proves to be very beneficial.

Health benefits of rice bran oil:


Lowers Cholesterol

Rice bran oil contains gamma oryzanol, a group of ferulate esters of triterpene alcohols and phytosterols that have been linked to many health benefits. Gamma oryzanol is effective in reducing plasma cholesterol and reducing cholesterol absorption, decreasing early atherosclerosis. In addition, gamma oryzanol inhibits platelet aggregation that could lead to blood clots. Rice bran oil contains tocotrienol (a form of Vitamin E) which has been found to inhibit the activity of HMG-CoA reductase, an enzyme that synthesizes cholesterol, a major factor in heart disease.

Anti-Cancer Effects

Rice bran oil contains significant levels of both gamma and delta tocotrienols (approximately 500 ppm), forms of Vitamin E, that have been found to be able to accumulate in cancer cells and kill the tumors.

Skin Protector

Originating in the Japanese culture, skin care with rice bran oil is becoming more popular. To this day, one of the highest compliments a Japanese woman can receive is to be called a "nuka bijin" which means "a rice bran beauty." Having smooth healthy skin is due to the oryzanol in the rice bran oil that whitens the skin slightly. As the skin is exposed to sunlight, the rice bran oil reacts as a sunscreen protecting the skin from harmful ultraviolet rays. The oryzanol impedes melanin pigmentation by restraining the erythema activity of tyrosinase as it stops the ultraviolet rays' transmission at the skin's surface. The use of rice bran oil in sunscreen products and hair conditioners is on the increase in the United States.

Antioxidant Packed

Rice bran oil contains three healthy antioxidants useful in protecting the body's cells against the effects of free radicals--tocopherol, tocotrienol and oryzanol. In addition, rice bran oil does not require hydrogenation for stability and has a high percentage of fatty acids (oleic, 46 percent; linoleic, 36 percent; and linolenic, 1 percent). Antioxidant companies have switched their basic oil to rice bran oil. This movement is an indication that industry leaders recognize rice bran oil's lipid oxidative stability. Lipid oxidative stability is important in the prevention of pathologic processes such as cardiovascular diseases, arthritis and inflammatory processes.

Facts you should know about Rice Bran Oil:

  • Rice Bran Oil has NO cholesterol and NO trans fatty acids. It is naturally low in saturated fat.

  • Rice Bran Oil is also rich in oleic and linoleic fatty acids.

  • Rice Bran Oil is naturally free of trans fatty acids (TFA's).

  • Rice Bran Oil is used in Japan, Korea, China, Taiwan and Thailand, and in Japan, is known as a ‘heart oil’.

  • Food fried in Rice Bran Oil absorb 15 per cent less oil.

  • Rice Bran Oil contains squalene which improves skin tone.

  • Rice Bran Oil has anti-thrombotic and anti-cancer properties.

  • Oryzanol, one component of the oil, which increases HDL (good) cholesterol and lowers LDL (bad) cholesterol and triglycerides.

  • Research reports by institutes in India and abroad have found this oil to be a ‘heart-friendly’ with unique properties beneficial for human health.